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CEL with P1765

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fuel feed 4 CP3

Want to replace FCA

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LOOOONG post



1. CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT

Ignition on, engine not running.

With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.

Record the Freeze Frame data for the reported DTC.

With the scan tool, erase DTCs.

Turn the ignition off to the lock position.

Using the Freeze Frame data recorded earlier, try to duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set.

NOTE: It may be necessary to road test the vehicle to duplicate the original set conditions.

With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.

Did the DTC reset?

Yes >> Go To 2

No >> Go To 16

2. CHECK THE TTVA POSITIONS WITH THE AUTO ZERO FEATURE

NOTE: Each time the ignition is cycled to the on position, the ECM commands a TTVA internal calibration

procedure (autozero) to determine the zero position.

With the scan tool, monitor the TTVA position during the autozero test.

Ignition on, engine not running.

After the autozero test is completed, record the position percentage value.

Press and hold the accelerator pedal to full throttle after completion of the autozero test and record.

Subtract the TTVA full throttle value from the value recorded after the autozero test.

Is the difference between the two values greater than or equal to 48 degrees?

Yes >> Go To 16

No >> Go To 3

3. CHECK TTVA FOR SIGNS OF DAMAGE

Turn the ignition off to the lock position.

Visually inspect the TTVA shaft for any signs of external damage or improperly mounted.

NOTE: It is not necessary to remove the TTVA to perform this procedure.

Is the TTVA damaged or improperly mounted?

Yes >> Repair as necessary.

Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/

ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)

No >> Go To 4

21 - 732 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION - 48RE - DIESEL - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS DR

P1754-TRANSMISSION THROTTLE VALVE ACTUATOR STUCK (CONTINUED)

4. CHECK THE TTVA POSITIONS WITH THE TTVA REMOVED

Turn the ignition off to the lock position.

Remove the TTVA from the transmission per the Service Information. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/

AUTOMATIC - 48RE/THROTTLE VALVE ACTUATOR - REMOVAL)

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

NOTE: Each time the ignition is cycled to the on position, the ECM commands a TTVA internal calibration

procedure (autozero) to determine the zero position.

Properly support the TTVA and reconnect the TTVA wiring harness.

With the scan tool, monitor the TTVA position during the autozero test.

Ignition on, engine not running.

After the autozero test is completed, record the position percentage value.

After recording the position percentage value, press and hold the accelerator pedal to full throttle and note position

percentage value.

Subtract the TTVA full throttle value from the value recorded after the autozero test.

Is the difference between the two values greater than or equal to 48 degrees?

Yes >> Repair internal transmission as necessary. Refer to the Service Information for proper repair procedures

for components related to the Transmission Throttle Valve.

Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/

ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)

No >> Go To 5

5. CHECK THE TTVA

Turn the ignition off to the lock position.

Disconnect the TTVA harness connector

Connect a 12-volt test light between the (K314) TTVA Motor (+) circuit

and the (K315) TTVA Motor (-) circuit in the TTVA harness connector.

Monitor the test light in the following step.

NOTE: The test light should momentarily flash brightly, one time,

immediately after the ignition is turned to the on position.

Ignition on, engine not running.

Did the test light illuminate brightly one time after turning the

ignition to the on position?

Yes >> Go To 6

No >> Go To 7

DR AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION - 48RE - DIESEL - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 733

P1754-TRANSMISSION THROTTLE VALVE ACTUATOR STUCK (CONTINUED)

6. CHECK THE (K315) TTVA MOTOR (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

Measure the resistance between ground and the (K315) TTVA Motor

(-) circuit.

Is the resistance below 5. 0 ohms?

Yes >> Repair the (K315) TTVA Motor (-) circuit for a short to

ground.

Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER -

1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC

CONTROL MODULES/TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE

- DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)

No >> Replace the TTVA per the Service Information (Refer to 21

- TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE/

THROTTLE VALVE ACTUATOR - REMOVAL)

Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER -

1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC

CONTROL MODULES/TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE

- DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)

7. CHECK THE (F856) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

Turn the ignition off to the lock position.

Disconnect the ECM C1 and C2 harness connectors.

Measure the resistance of the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit between the

ECM C2 harness connector and the TTVA harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5. 0 ohms?

Yes >> Go To 8

No >> Repair the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit for an open.

Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER -

1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC

CONTROL MODULES/TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE

- DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)

21 - 734 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION - 48RE - DIESEL - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS DR

P1754-TRANSMISSION THROTTLE VALVE ACTUATOR STUCK (CONTINUED)

8. CHECK THE (K314) TTVA MOTOR (+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

Measure the resistance of the (K314) TTVA Motor (+) circuit between

the ECM C1 harness connector and the TTVA harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5. 0 ohms?

Yes >> Go To 9

No >> Repair the (K314) TTVA Motor (+) circuit for an open.

Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER -

1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC

CONTROL MODULES/TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE

- DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)

9. CHECK THE (K315) TTVA MOTOR (-) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

Measure the resistance of the (K315) TTVA Motor (-) circuit between

the ECM C1 harness connector and the TTVA harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5. 0 ohms?

Yes >> Go To 10

No >> Repair the (K315) TTVA Motor (-) circuit for an open.

Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER -

1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC

CONTROL MODULES/TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE

- DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)

DR AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION - 48RE - DIESEL - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 735

P1754-TRANSMISSION THROTTLE VALVE ACTUATOR STUCK (CONTINUED)
 
10. CHECK THE (K314) TTVA MOTOR (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

Measure the resistance between ground and the (K314) TTVA Motor

(+) circuit.

Is the resistance below 5. 0 ohms?

Yes >> Repair the (K314) TTVA Motor (+) circuit for a short to

ground.

Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER -

1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC

CONTROL MODULES/TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE

- DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)

No >> Go To 11

11. CHECK THE (K314) TTVA MOTOR (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

Ignition on, engine not running.

Measure the voltage of the (K314) TTVA Motor (+) circuit.

Is the voltage above 0. 5 volts?

Yes >> Repair the (K314) TTVA Motor (+) circuit for a short to

voltage.

Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER -

1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC

CONTROL MODULES/TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE

- DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)

No >> Go To 12

21 - 736 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION - 48RE - DIESEL - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS DR

P1754-TRANSMISSION THROTTLE VALVE ACTUATOR STUCK (CONTINUED)

12. CHECK THE (K315) TTVA MOTOR (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

Measure the voltage of the (K315) TTVA Motor (-) circuit.

Is the voltage above 0. 5 volts?

Yes >> Repair the (K315) TTVA Motor (-) circuit for a short to voltage.

Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER -

1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC

CONTROL MODULES/TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE

- DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)

No >> Go To 13

13. CHECK THE (K314) TTVA MOTOR (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT

Turn the ignition off to the lock position.

Measure the resistance between the (K314) TTVA Motor (+) circuit and

every other circuit in the ECM C1 and C2 harness connectors

Is the resistance below 5. 0 ohms between the (K314) TTVA

Motor (+) circuit and any other circuit in the ECM C1 and C2

harness connectors?

Yes >> Repair the (K314) TTVA Motor (+) for a short to another

circuit(s).

Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER -

1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC

CONTROL MODULES/TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE

- DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)

No >> Go To 14

DR AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION - 48RE - DIESEL - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 737

P1754-TRANSMISSION THROTTLE VALVE ACTUATOR STUCK (CONTINUED)

14. CHECK THE (K315) TTVA MOTOR (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT

Measure the resistance between the (K315) TTVA Motor (-) circuit and

every other circuit in the ECM C1 and C2 harness connectors

Is the resistance below 5. 0 ohms between the (K315) TTVA

Motor (-) circuit and any other circuit in the ECM C1 and C2

harness connectors?

Yes >> Repair the (K315) TTVA Motor (-) for a short to another

circuit(s).

Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER -

1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC

CONTROL MODULES/TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE

- DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)

No >> Go To 15

15. CHECK THE ECM OPERATION

Turn the ignition off to the lock position.

Reconnect all previously disconnected connectors.

Turn the ignition on for the period of 30 seconds to allow the ECM to

reset.

Turn the ignition off to the lock position.

Disconnect the TTVA harness connector

Connect a 12-volt test light between the (K314) TTVA Motor (+) circuit

and the (K315) TTVA Motor (-) circuit in the TTVA harness connector.

Monitor the test light in the following step.

NOTE: The test light should momentarily flash brightly, one time,

immediately after the ignition is turned to the on position.

Ignition on, engine not running.

Did the test light illuminate brightly one time after turning the

ignition to the on position?

Yes >> Go To 16

No >> Using the schematics as a guide, check the Engine Control Module (ECM) pins, terminals, and connectors

for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits.

If no problems are found, replace and program the ECM per the Service Information. (Refer to 8

- ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - REMOVAL)

Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/

ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)

21 - 738 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION - 48RE - DIESEL - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS DR

P1754-TRANSMISSION THROTTLE VALVE ACTUATOR STUCK (CONTINUED)

16. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS

The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.

Use the Freeze Frame Data to help duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set. Pay particular attention

to the DTC set conditions, such as, VSS, MAP, ECT, and Load

Using the schematics as a guide, visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched,

or partially broken wires.

Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.

Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for any possible open or shorted circuits.

Check for any Service Information Tune-ups or Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were there any problems found?

Yes >> Repair as necessary.

Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/

ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)

No >> Test Complete.



Copied from the 2005 dodge manual
 
JApol,

Thanks for the post. This is way beyond me, since I don't even do my own maintenance, I just pay the man. Use to do maintenance when younger since it was cheaper and I couldn't always afford the man's cost. Took the truck in for the 30k service this morning and told them about the CEL.



Thanks again.
 
The problem was fixed by the dealer under warranty. It was the Auto Trans Throttle Actuator Valve. They also reprogrammed the PCM per TSB 1802207.



JApol, thanks again for the long response. As I stated earlier, this was way beyond my expertise.
 
No problem, I bought the Maintenance manual from Geno's when I got the truck and it has been very helpful with the trouble shooting and maintenance on my own truck. one of the Best $100 i have spent.
 
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