You may have had a glitch during the download,low battery etc,you might want go through the download process again. The fan is computer controlled,has its own speed sensor. A ton of possibilites as to why.
P0483-FAN SPEED
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
When Monitored:
While the engine is running.
Set Condition:
The actual fan speed is less than 50 RPM or more than 6000 RPM.
Possible Causes
OTHER DTC'S
(K161) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO (K668) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
(K161) SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN FROM ECM TO FAN CLUTCH ASSEMBLY
(K668) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CKT OPEN FROM ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR TO FAN CLUTCH HARNESS CONNECTOR
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
(K161) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (690) RETURN IN THE HARNESS
(K161) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(K161) SIGNAL CIRCUIT IN ECM SHORTED TO GROUND INSIDE ECM
(K161) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE IN THE ECM
(K668) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT IN ECM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
1. OTHER DTC'S PRESENT
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With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Is DTC P0480 present?
Yes
Repair other DTC's first.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No
Go To 2
2. FAN CLUTCH SHORTED
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Disconnect the wiring harness from the fan clutch assembly.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between the signal circuit in the fan clutch assembly and the return circuit in the fan clutch assembly.
Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
Yes
Replace the fan clutch assembly.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No
Go To 3
3. FAN CLUTCH ASSEMBLEY SHORTED TO GROUND
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Measure the resistance between the signal circuit in the fan clutch assembly and battery negative.
Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
Yes
Replace the fan clutch assembly.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No
Go To 4
4. (K161) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO (K668) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
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Disconnect the Fan clutch connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between the (K161) signal circuit in the fan clutch assembly and the battery (K668) 5-volt supply circuit in the fan clutch assembly.
Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
Yes
Replace the Fan clutch assembly.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No
Go To 5
5. (K161) SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN FROM ECM TO FAN CLUTCH ASSEMBLY
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Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the (K161) signal circuit between the ECM harness connector and the fan clutch assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
Yes
Go To6
No
Repair the open (K161) circuit from the ECM harness connector to the Fan clutch harness connector.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
6. (K668) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN FROM ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR TO FAN CLUTCH HARNESS
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Measure the resistance of the (K668) 5-volt supply circuit between the ECM harness connector and the fan clutch assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
Yes
Go To 7
No
Repair the open (K668) circuit from ECM harness connector to Fan clutch connector.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
7. (K161) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO RETURN IN THE HARNESS
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Measure the resistance between the (K161) signal circuit in the fan clutch assembly harness connector and the return circuit in the fan clutch assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
Yes
Repair the shorted (K161) circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No
Go To8
8. (K161) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
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Measure the voltage between the (K161) signal circuit in the fan clutch assembly harness connector and battery negative.
Is the voltage greater than 1 volt?
Yes
Repair the (K161) signal circuit shorted to voltage.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No
Go To 9
9. (K161) SIGNAL CIRCUIT IN ECM SHORTED TO GROUND INSIDE ECM
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Reconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between the (K161) signal circuit in the fan clutch assembly harness connector and battery negative.
Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
Yes
Replace the ECM.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No
Go To10
10. (K161) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE IN THE ECM
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Reconnect the fan harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
While back probing the fan connector measure the voltage between the fan speed (K161) signal circuit in the fan clutch assembly harness connector and battery negative while manually rotating the fan blade.
Did voltage go from less than 0. 7 volts to 4. 5 to 5. 5 volts?
Yes
Repair the Fan Speed (K161) Signal circuit in the engine harness.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No
Go To 11
11. (K668) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT IN ECM
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Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage between the (K668) 5-volt supply circuit in the fan clutch assembly harness connector and battery negative.
Is the voltage between 4. 5 and 5. 5 volts?
Yes
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure). (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No
Replace the ECM.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Bob