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what does DTC P0630 and other code mean?

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Hey I was in the smarty today and I saw i have two codes. p0630 which means VIN not programed to pcm and fan speed code i have been seeing for a while. 1st question. what in the heck does it mean VIN not programmed, well that sounds too simple. explain why it wants the VIN programmed so bad or the events that trigger this. or just any information than the obvious. also how do i shut it up?





then what is this fan speed code mean that i keep seeing on the smarty?
 
The fan speed code is dealing with the cooling fan. A drb can be used to program the vin#



Bob



why does it want that programmed again? smarty is the only thing i can think of that messed it up. i have been checking code with the smarty everytime i change smarty setting and this was the 1st time i have seen this code. fan speed has been on for a while. what does it want different with the fan speed.
 
You may have had a glitch during the download,low battery etc,you might want go through the download process again. The fan is computer controlled,has its own speed sensor. A ton of possibilites as to why.







P0483-FAN SPEED









For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.



When Monitored:

While the engine is running.



Set Condition:

The actual fan speed is less than 50 RPM or more than 6000 RPM.



Possible Causes

OTHER DTC'S

(K161) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO (K668) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT

(K161) SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN FROM ECM TO FAN CLUTCH ASSEMBLY

(K668) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CKT OPEN FROM ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR TO FAN CLUTCH HARNESS CONNECTOR

INTERMITTENT CONDITION

(K161) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (690) RETURN IN THE HARNESS

(K161) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE

(K161) SIGNAL CIRCUIT IN ECM SHORTED TO GROUND INSIDE ECM

(K161) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE IN THE ECM

(K668) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT IN ECM





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)



Diagnostic Test

1. OTHER DTC'S PRESENT



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

With the scan tool, read DTCs.



Is DTC P0480 present?



Yes

Repair other DTC's first.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)



No

Go To 2







2. FAN CLUTCH SHORTED



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Disconnect the wiring harness from the fan clutch assembly.



NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.





Measure the resistance between the signal circuit in the fan clutch assembly and the return circuit in the fan clutch assembly.



Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?



Yes

Replace the fan clutch assembly.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)



No

Go To 3







3. FAN CLUTCH ASSEMBLEY SHORTED TO GROUND



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Measure the resistance between the signal circuit in the fan clutch assembly and battery negative.



Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?



Yes

Replace the fan clutch assembly.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)



No

Go To 4







4. (K161) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO (K668) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------







Disconnect the Fan clutch connector.



NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.





Measure the resistance between the (K161) signal circuit in the fan clutch assembly and the battery (K668) 5-volt supply circuit in the fan clutch assembly.



Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?



Yes

Replace the Fan clutch assembly.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)



No

Go To 5







5. (K161) SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN FROM ECM TO FAN CLUTCH ASSEMBLY



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------







Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.

Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

Measure the resistance of the (K161) signal circuit between the ECM harness connector and the fan clutch assembly harness connector.



Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?



Yes

Go To6



No

Repair the open (K161) circuit from the ECM harness connector to the Fan clutch harness connector.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)







6. (K668) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN FROM ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR TO FAN CLUTCH HARNESS



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------







Measure the resistance of the (K668) 5-volt supply circuit between the ECM harness connector and the fan clutch assembly harness connector.



Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?



Yes

Go To 7



No

Repair the open (K668) circuit from ECM harness connector to Fan clutch connector.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)







7. (K161) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO RETURN IN THE HARNESS



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------







Measure the resistance between the (K161) signal circuit in the fan clutch assembly harness connector and the return circuit in the fan clutch assembly harness connector.



Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?



Yes

Repair the shorted (K161) circuit.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)



No

Go To8







8. (K161) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------







Measure the voltage between the (K161) signal circuit in the fan clutch assembly harness connector and battery negative.



Is the voltage greater than 1 volt?



Yes

Repair the (K161) signal circuit shorted to voltage.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)



No

Go To 9







9. (K161) SIGNAL CIRCUIT IN ECM SHORTED TO GROUND INSIDE ECM



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------







Reconnect the ECM harness connectors.

Measure the resistance between the (K161) signal circuit in the fan clutch assembly harness connector and battery negative.



Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?



Yes

Replace the ECM.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)



No

Go To10







10. (K161) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE IN THE ECM



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------







Reconnect the fan harness connector.

Turn the ignition on.

While back probing the fan connector measure the voltage between the fan speed (K161) signal circuit in the fan clutch assembly harness connector and battery negative while manually rotating the fan blade.



Did voltage go from less than 0. 7 volts to 4. 5 to 5. 5 volts?



Yes

Repair the Fan Speed (K161) Signal circuit in the engine harness.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)



No

Go To 11







11. (K668) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT IN ECM



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------







Turn the ignition on.

Measure the voltage between the (K668) 5-volt supply circuit in the fan clutch assembly harness connector and battery negative.



Is the voltage between 4. 5 and 5. 5 volts?



Yes

Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure). (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)



No

Replace the ECM.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)









Bob
 
Derek , Bob helped me out with this information too. It's a long shot but check fuse #36 mine was blown which controlled the fan. Otherwise just go through the flow chart that he posted.
 
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