Symptom:
P-0121 ACCEL POS SENSOR VOLTS DO NOT AGREE W/IDLE VALID SIGNAL (DIESEL)
When Monitored:
During idle which is less than 15% of full throttle range for approximately 1.0 second or during not at idle and vehicle speed is greater than 10 MPH for approximately 1.0 second.
Set Condition:
IVS (Idle Validation Signal) indicates idle while APPS signal voltage indicates not a idle condition or IVS indicates not at idle while APPS signal voltage indicates idle condition.
Possible Causes:

APPS
APPS WIRE HARNESS - CIRCUIT OPEN
APPS WIRE HARNESS - SHORT TO VOLTAGE (IVS #2)
APPS WIRE HARNESS - SHORT TO VOLTAGE W/ ENGINE ON
APPS WIRE HARNESS - SHORT TO VOLTAGE WITH KEY ON
ECM
Test 1
- Ignition off.
- Disconnect APPS Connector.
- Check connectors-Clean/repair as necessary.
- Start the Engine.
- Using a Voltmeter, measure the voltage of the APPS supply circuit. Is the voltage above 5.5 volts?
- Yes → Go To 2
- No → Go To 3
Test 2
- Ignition off.
- Disconnect APPS Connector.
- Check Connectors-Clean/repair as necessary.
- Start the Engine.
- Cycle Key Off, then On.
- Using a voltmeter, measure the voltage between the APPS supply circuit. Is the voltage above 5.5 volts?
- Yes → Repair the short to voltage, with the key on. Perform Verification Test VER-5A.
- No → Repair the short to voltage, with the engine running. Perform Verification Test VER-5A.
Test 3
- Ignition off.
- Disconnect APPS Connector.
- Check connectors-Clean/repair as necessary.
- Using an ohmmeter, measure the resistance between the APPS ground circuit and ground.
- Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
- Yes → Go To 4
- No → Replace the APPS.
Test 4
- Ignition off.
- Disconnect APPS Connector.
- Check connectors-Clean/repair as necessary.
- Start the Engine.
- Cycle Key Off, then On.
- Using a voltmeter, measure the voltage of the APPS IVS #2 circuit.
- Is the voltage above 4.5 volts?
- Yes → Repair the short to voltage, with the key on. Perform Verification Test VER-5A.
- Yes → Go To 4
Test 5
- Ignition off.
- Disconnect APPS Connector.
- Check Connectors-Clean/repair as necessary.
- Disconnect ECM Connector.
- Check connectors-Clean/repair as necessary.
- Using an ohmmeter, measure the resistance of the sensor ground circuit between the APPS connector and the ECM.
- Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
- Yes → Repair the open circuit. Perform Verification Test VER-5A.
- No→ Replace the ECM Perform Verification Test VER-5A.
Verification Test 5A
1. Check if any of the following conditions exist.
2. The ECM has been disconnected or replaced.
3. The Battery power has been disconnected.
4. The APPS has been disconnected or replaced.
5. If any of the conditions exist, perform the following steps, otherwise, go to step 8.
6. APPS Programming Procedure: Reassemble all components. Turn the ignition key to the ON or RUN position. Without starting the engine, slowly press the throttle pedal to the floor and then slowly release.
7. This step must be done (only once) to ensure the accelerator pedal position sensor calibration has been programmed in the ECM.
8. Caution: Do not attempt to adjust screws or disassemble the APPS sensor. These settings are set at the factory and are not intended to be changed.
9. If the PCM has been replaced, do the following: (Otherwise go to step 12)
10. Note: If the Powertrain Control Module has been changed and the correct VIN and milage have not been programmed, a DTC will be set in the ABS and Airbag modules.
11. For ABS and Airbag Systems: Action: Enter correct VIN and Mileage in PCM. Erase ABS and Airbag modules codes.
12. If the PCM has not been replaced, do the following:
13. All Trouble Codes should be repaired before continuing, if not, return to Symptom list and follow suggested test. After all DTC’s are repaired, return to this test and continue.
14. Connect the DRBIII to the data link connector. Ensure the fuel tank is at least 1/4 full. Turn off all accessories.
15. Note: The best way to verify an OBDII DTC repair is to allow the PCM to run the appropriate Trip and increment a Good Trip which verifies that the repair was successful.
16. Note: A component DTC will require 2 minutes of engine run time without any DTC’s to increment Good Trip.
17. Note: A monitor DTC, other than a misfire DTC, will require using the DRB pre-test screens to allow the technician to meet the requirements to run that monitor.
18. Note: A misfire DTC will require using Similar Conditions window to attempt to duplicate the operating conditions when the DTC was set to verify the repair.
19. If this verification procedure is being performed after a Component CODE repair, do the following:
20. After the ignition has been off for at least 10 seconds, restart the vehicle and run 2 minutes.
21. Did Starts since set and a Good Trip change to one or more? If yes , repair is complete, go to step 23: otherwise continue with step 22.
22. Look for any new DTC’s set during the test. If there are any new DTC’s, return to Symtom list and follow sugested path.
23. If the Good Trip counter changed to one or more, the repair was successful.
24. Erase Trouble Codes.
25. Disconnect the DRB.
26. If this verification procedure is being performed after a MONITOR TROUBLE CODE repair, do the following:
27. With the DRB III, monitor the pre-test enabling conditions until all conditions have been met to run the appropriate monitor. Run the appropriate monitor for the repaired DTC.
28. If the repaired OBDII trouble code has reset, or the OBDII monitor failed after running, the repair is not complete. Check for any technical service bulletins or flash updates and return to Symptom list.
29. If a new DTC has set, return to Symptom list and follow the path specified for that code.
30. If the monitor ran, and the Good Trip counter changed to one or more, the repair was successful.
31. Erase Trouble Codes.
32. Disconnect the DRB.
33. If this verification procedure is being performed after a MISFIRE TROUBLE CODE repair, do the following:
34. With DRB III, monitor Similar Conditions to attempt to duplicate the conditions that the vehicle was operating at when the code was set. If conditions can be duplicated, Misfire Good Trip counter will change to one or more. If not Continue with step 37.
35. If the repaired OBDII trouble code has reset, or the OBDII monitor failed after running, the repair is not complete. Check for any technical service bulletins or flash updates and return to Symptom list.
36. If a new DTC has set, return to Symptom list and follow the path specified for that code.
37. If the monitor ran, and the Good Trip counter changed to one or more, the repair was successful.
38. Erase Trouble Codes.
39. Disconnect the DRB.