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P0193 wont start and rough idle "update" HELP

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ok finnally got a code p0193 high rail psi and cel. truck was very very hard to start this morn then trying to leave town it would not start had to give it a "quick" shot of starting fluid (i know BAD eng was warm) but fired right up and was fine still rough idle. code and cel remain so now what?

could it be EZ (low boost fueling all the way up)?

FCA?

rail psi relief (if so anybody got a cummins #)?

really gotta have my truck rolling by tue.

read the original therad for more info https://www.turbodieselregister.com...-2003-2007/198464-rough-idle-cutting-out.html

thanks
 
well i replaced the fca makes more power now but was still hard to start this morn. the rough idle seems to be gone, but it's sticking at fast idle i noticed as i read in a nother post. dont know now gonna recheck my fuel pressure at the cp3 again. and fiddle w the ez btw cleared the p0193 and have not got another code YET. still doedn't seem right
 
Could be a rail pressure sensor... Had the same symptoms minus the idle sticking on my 07 and the dealer ended up replacing both the FCA and pressure sensor...
 
finaly got it to do it (no start) in the shop last week after a new fca, traced it to the EZ (I thought #%*^ read on) so i drive to work all week no trouble other than long cranking when cold (40 deg) long crank to me 3-4 sec.

so this morn. wont start again (@#$%) dont have the money for a pressure relief right now after work on this and other minor issues on the truck. and this guessing thing sucks. i have a manual but no test procedures??? are there test procedures for the pressure relief?

can i plug it for testing is that safe will it work?

anything else to look at i'm missing perferably that can be verified.

btw no codes this morn.



i have a 12valve may be seeing what it takes to swap one in a 3rd gen if this continues. these un-testable controls suck
 
OK

hooked the EZ back up did short crank cycles 5-6 times and started after that whith a 6-7 second crank will restart with a 4-5sec crank gonna warm it up and test further GOT CODES after it started

P 257

P 113

P 251

P 193

Man i'm puzzled
 
p0113- intake temp sensor volt. high

p0193- fuel pressure sensor volt. high

p0251- cp3 pump regulator control

there isn't a p0257



I will get the diagnostics for the cp3 code when I can get on chrylser again, it just froze on me
 
my bad p0237 (not 257) thanks mopartech. what do ya think bout plugging the pressure relief?

guess i need a rail psi gauge
 
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p0237, is map sensor voltage low, its gonna be really hard for me to figure out without driving it or looking at a scanner. One thing to do is unhook the edge and see how the truck runs.



Symptom:

P0193-FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH

When Monitored and Set Condition:

P0193-FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH

When Monitored: With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10. 4 volts.

Set Condition: The circuit voltage to the ECM is above a calibrated threshold for a certain period of time.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

OTHER DTC'S

FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR

SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE

SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE

SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO SUPPLY CIRCUIT

RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN

ECM

INTERMITTENT CONDITION

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY

1 Ignition on, engine not running.

With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.

Do you have multiple DTC's?

Yes ! Refer to multiple fault troubleshooting tree.

No ! Go To 2



2 Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the Fuel Pressure sensor harness connector. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

Measure the voltage between the supply and return circuits of the Fuel pressure

sensor harness connector.

Is the voltage between 4. 5 and 5. 5 volts?

Yes ! Go To 3

No ! Go To 4



3 Reconnect the disconnected Fuel Pressure Sensor harness connector.

Ignition on, engine not running.

While monitoring DRBIIIt, connect a jumper wire between the signal circuit and the return circuit of the Fuel Pressure sensor connector.

Does the DTC P0192 set?

Yes ! Replace the Fuel Pressure Sensor.

No ! Go To 4



4 Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the Fuel Pressure sensor harness connector. Disconnect the ECM harness connectors. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage between the signal circuit of the sensor harness connector and battery negative.

Is the voltage less than 1 volt?

Yes ! Go To 5

No ! Repair the signal circuit shorted to voltage.



5 Measure the voltage between the supply circuit of the sensor harness connector and battery negative.

Is the voltage less than 1 volt?

Yes ! Go To 6

No ! Repair the supply circuit shorted to voltage.



6 Turn the ignition off.

Measure the resistance between the signal circuit and supply circuit in the sensor connector.

Is the resistance greater than 10 K Ohms?

Yes ! Go To 7

No ! Repair the shorted circuits.



7 Measure the resistance between the return circuit in the sensor harness connector with the return circuit in the ECM harness connector.

Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?

Yes ! Go To 8

No ! Repair the open return circuit.



8 Reconnect the disconnected ECM harness connectors. While monitoring DRBIIIt, connect a jumper wire between the signal circuit of the sensor connector and the return circuit of the sensor connector.

Does the DTC P0192 set?

Yes ! Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic

Procedure).

No ! Replace the ECM.
 
OH MAN THANKS!

i'll check the wireing diag. hope i can i'd supply/return circuit to fuel press. sensor, thanks again

BTW like i said it started after reconnection of the ez once started runs fine ez or no ez. still have today and tomorrow off i'll let everybody know what happens
 
OK only code p0193 and not starting at all

step 2 key off go 0. 0v key on got 5. 1v Guessing key needed to be on?? (but it din't say that)

step 3 sure enough got a P0192

before i spend $193 i'll try to plug the pressure relief it self. and see what happens but electricly it says pressure sensor

HOPE I DID STEP 2 RIGHT
 
well i plugged the valve still no start

senson is on it's way from west Phoenix should have it 5-6 o'clock

MAN I HOPE THIS IS IT
 
well here we go again!

got off work this am 40deg out truck sat for 13hrs didn't wanna start took 3-15sec cranks

so i'm puzzled and broke now

could it be a slight crack in a injector line IE #6 have heard somthing of this cleaned all the others but 6 ya can't see, when it starts it is like it lost prime when it finnaly fires

no codes and idles perfect runs perfect once started
 
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there is a flash for long crank times, if you had a cracked injector line you would know it, it also could be excessive injector return, or the start of a leaking connector tube oring.
 
how would you check excessive inj. return (whats the fix) and/or where will the connector tube o ring leak in or out of valve cover.

wonder how mich money to reflash a 200k truck
 
twest thanks for the pic

turbo tom 1 thanks but fuel psi is 18psi@ cp3 w/alot of volume now with the latest no starting i can't get a code.

took a couple days off and gonna fix this if i can afford to gonna check for leaks very good including #6 and return @back of block

is there a return spec for volume of injector return or somthing of that sort
 
mopartech thanks i'll see if i can locate one if thats the leak just wondering if there is a volume/flow spec for inj. return

BTW where do you get your diagnostic info? somthing the average joe can get ahold of?

and thanks for yours and everybody elses help this far
 
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