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Help with belt chirp sometimes

'07 cold start & idle problems-bad fuel, fca, or other ideas???

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:confused: Is there a way of doing key-on-off sequence on an 07 5. 9 to obtain codes? My CEL is on, truck is running fine, no apparent issues, cables, wiring all appear to be in place, filled up with fuel over 150 miles ago, checked cap all appears to be well there. Don't have a code reader, so prior to taking to dealer thought I'd try. I do have a listing of all codes.



Thanks in advance.
 
Correct me if I'm wrong but I believe that the on-off no longer works after o5. I have an early 04 with the same symptoms as Scotty with the CEL lite periodically shining and then going off after a start-up or two. There are 3 codes showing po336 (replaced sensor 1 1/2 years ago but code is still on) po483, and po1757 (which I can't find on the DTC list). The CEL lite will come on following an engine skip while running shortly after start-up. I just replaced the FCA after the 2-cycle oil test. Any thoughts?























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P1757 is Gov pressure above 3 psi at 0 mph





For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W



Theory of Operation

The Governor Pressure Control System is used to regulate the governor pressure which controls the shifts for first, second, and third gear. The Governor Pressure Control System test verifies that the requested pressure and the actual pressure are within a predetermined tolerance.



When Monitored:

While the engine is running and the gear selector is in the Drive position.



Set Condition:

This DTC will set if the monitored Governor Pressure is greater than 41. 4 kPa (6 psi) for 5 seconds while the gear selector is in the Drive position with the road speed equal to zero - six times during a drive cycle. The transmission oil temperature must be between 23 - 88° C (73 - 190° F).
 
P0483-FAN SPEED





P0483-FAN SPEED









For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.



When Monitored:

While the engine is running.



Set Condition:

The actual fan speed is less than 50 RPM or more than 6000 RPM.



Possible Causes

OTHER DTC'S

(K161) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO (K668) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT

(K161) SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN FROM ECM TO FAN CLUTCH ASSEMBLY

(K668) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CKT OPEN FROM ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR TO FAN CLUTCH HARNESS CONNECTOR

INTERMITTENT CONDITION

(K161) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (690) RETURN IN THE HARNESS

(K161) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE

(K161) SIGNAL CIRCUIT IN ECM SHORTED TO GROUND INSIDE ECM

(K161) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE IN THE ECM

(K668) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT IN ECM





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)



Diagnostic Test

1. OTHER DTC'S PRESENT



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

With the scan tool, read DTCs.



Is DTC P0480 present?



Yes

Repair other DTC's first.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)



No

Go To 2







2. FAN CLUTCH SHORTED



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Disconnect the wiring harness from the fan clutch assembly.



NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.





Measure the resistance between the signal circuit in the fan clutch assembly and the return circuit in the fan clutch assembly.



Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?



Yes

Replace the fan clutch assembly.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)



No

Go To 3







3. FAN CLUTCH ASSEMBLEY SHORTED TO GROUND



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Measure the resistance between the signal circuit in the fan clutch assembly and battery negative.



Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?



Yes

Replace the fan clutch assembly.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)



No

Go To 4







4. (K161) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO (K668) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------







Disconnect the Fan clutch connector.



NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.





Measure the resistance between the (K161) signal circuit in the fan clutch assembly and the battery (K668) 5-volt supply circuit in the fan clutch assembly.



Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?



Yes

Replace the Fan clutch assembly.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)



No

Go To 5







5. (K161) SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN FROM ECM TO FAN CLUTCH ASSEMBLY



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Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.

Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

Measure the resistance of the (K161) signal circuit between the ECM harness connector and the fan clutch assembly harness connector.



Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?



Yes

Go To6



No

Repair the open (K161) circuit from the ECM harness connector to the Fan clutch harness connector.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)







6. (K668) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN FROM ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR TO FAN CLUTCH HARNESS



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Measure the resistance of the (K668) 5-volt supply circuit between the ECM harness connector and the fan clutch assembly harness connector.



Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?



Yes

Go To 7



No

Repair the open (K668) circuit from ECM harness connector to Fan clutch connector.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)







7. (K161) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO RETURN IN THE HARNESS



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Measure the resistance between the (K161) signal circuit in the fan clutch assembly harness connector and the return circuit in the fan clutch assembly harness connector.



Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?



Yes

Repair the shorted (K161) circuit.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)



No

Go To8







8. (K161) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------







Measure the voltage between the (K161) signal circuit in the fan clutch assembly harness connector and battery negative.



Is the voltage greater than 1 volt?



Yes

Repair the (K161) signal circuit shorted to voltage.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)



No

Go To 9







9. (K161) SIGNAL CIRCUIT IN ECM SHORTED TO GROUND INSIDE ECM



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------







Reconnect the ECM harness connectors.

Measure the resistance between the (K161) signal circuit in the fan clutch assembly harness connector and battery negative.



Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?



Yes

Replace the ECM.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)



No

Go To10







10. (K161) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE IN THE ECM



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------







Reconnect the fan harness connector.

Turn the ignition on.

While back probing the fan connector measure the voltage between the fan speed (K161) signal circuit in the fan clutch assembly harness connector and battery negative while manually rotating the fan blade.



Did voltage go from less than 0. 7 volts to 4. 5 to 5. 5 volts?



Yes

Repair the Fan Speed (K161) Signal circuit in the engine harness.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)



No

Go To 11







11. (K668) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT IN ECM



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------







Turn the ignition on.

Measure the voltage between the (K668) 5-volt supply circuit in the fan clutch assembly harness connector and battery negative.



Is the voltage between 4. 5 and 5. 5 volts?



Yes

Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure). (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)



No

Replace the ECM.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
 
My wife's '04 MIL came on last summer with a P0483. I cleared the code and it's been fine ever since. I have no idea what triggered it.
 
Bob,

I just installed a BD steering box stabilizer and it took all the play out of the front end after having the front end assesed as being tight! On the CEL------I cleared the codes, today, and in a few minutes the engine skipped (misfired) and the CEL came back on with the camshaft sensor code. I contacted my mechanic who informed me that there has been some talk of a "camshaft walking" problem. I take that to be a misalignment situation with the sensor and he will scan it Wed. morning. As I mentioned, before, the sensor was replaced and the symtoms continued after the installation.

P. Brodeur
 
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