P0646 = issue with A/C Clutch relay coil circuit.
Fused battery supply would be the PTC#1 when feed power to relay coil (pin 85).
Relay coil (pin 86) would be grounded by ECM when ECM request the compressor to run.
You prob know but just FYI where I came up with what I am doing
P0646 LOW VOLTAGE DETECTED AT THE A/C CLUTCH RELAY
Details Written by Michael Nelson Category: OBDII Cummins Error Codes C Published: 03 December 2012 C Created: 03 December 2012 C Last Updated: 03 December 2012
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P0646 LOW VOLTAGE DETECTED AT THE A/C CLUTCH RELAY
When Monitored and Set Condition:
When Monitored: When the ignition is on.
Set Condition: When the signal from the A/C Clutch output does not match the signal from the A/C Clutch
feedback.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
• A/C CLUTCH RELAY
• LOOSE CONNECTION
• FUSED BATTERY SUPPLY
• (C13) A/C SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
• (C13) A/C SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
• INTERMITTENT CONDITION
• ECM
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1. Ignition on, engine not running. With the DRBIII®, actuate the A/C clutch relay. Can you hear the Relay clicking?
Yes --> Go To 2
No --> Go To 3
2. Actuation still running. While the relay is clicking, wiggle the wiring harness and connectors throughout the circuit. Does this interrupt the clicking?
Yes --> Repair the loose connection. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
No --> Go To 3
3. Remove the A/C Clutch Relay from the PDC.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance between terminals 85 and 86 of the A/C Clutch Relay. Is the resistance less than 100 Ohms?
Yes --> Go To 4
No --> Replace the A/C clutch relay. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
4. Ignition on, engine not running. Measure the voltage on the Fused Battery Supply circuit in the PDC. Is the voltage within 1 volt of battery voltage?
Yes --> Go To 5
No --> Repair the open Fused battery supply. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
5. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the (C13) A/C Clutch signal circuit between the PDC and the ECM harness connector. Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
Yes --> Go To 6
No --> Repair the open (C13) A/C signal circuit. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
6. Measure the resistance of the (C13) A/C Clutch signal circuit between the PDC and battery negative. Is the resistance greater than 100k Ohms?
Yes --> Go To 7
No --> Repair the (C13) A/C signal circuit shorted to ground. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
7. Reconnect the ECM harness connectors. Using the DRBIII®, actuate the A/C Clutch Relay While monitoring with the DRBIII®, use a jumper wire to connect 12 volts to the relay signal cavity (85) in the PDC with the relay disconnected. Did DTC P0647 set?
Yes --> Refer to the SYMPTOM: INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure). Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
No --> Replace the ECM. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).